Raleigh NC Kidnapping Attorney
[…] By contacting the Law Office of Dewey P. Brinkley, we’ll begin working with you, one on one, to explore the circumstances of the alleged offense and develop defense strategies to get you the best possible outcome.

Examples of Kidnapping

Raleigh NC Kidnapping Attorney | Dewey Brinkley LawPerhaps the most well-known example of kidnapping involves the taking (and/or holding) of a person as ransom, as a hostage, or for use as a human body shield. Although this action falls under North Carolina’s definition of kidnapping (§ 14-39), there are many other ways that you can be charged with this felony offense. First, however, the State of North Carolina defines kidnapping as “unlawfully confining, restraining, or removing from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian.”

This legal definition applies if you are doing any of the following:

  • Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
  • Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or