Understand DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] This law is detailed in NCGS §20-138.1.
The sentencing for DWI and impaired driving offenses is located in NCGS §20-179. The severity of the punishment is based on several factors, including:
- Whether the offender was a first-time or repeat offender
- Any aggravating or mitigating factors (see below)
- Whether anyone was hurt or killed, and whether the drunk driving behavior was committed in a manner that was likely to hurt or kill another individual.
List of Drug and Alcohol Crimes
In addition to drinking, it is unlawful to drive under the influence of drugs. N.C. General Statutes Section 20-138.1 states that it is illegal to drive “under the influence of an impairing substance; or with any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.”
Some other common drug and alcohol crimes include:
- Having an open container if the driver is or has been consuming alcohol
- Having an open or closed container in a commercial vehicle
- Helping someone under the age of 21 acquire alcohol
- Aggravated DWI