Raleigh Financial Crimes Attorney
[…] With a wide network of resources and legal experience, we are confident that we can give your case a strong and full-service defense.
For a free consultation with financial crimes attorney Dewey Brinkley, call our Raleigh law office today.
Definition of the Willful Failure to Pay State Income Tax
The laws for tax violations in North Carolina fall under North Carolina General Statues, Chapter 105 — Taxation. Furthermore, you can find the specific violations and their penalties under G.S. § 105-236. According to this statute, “willful failure to file, supply information, and pay tax” is specifically defined as:
“Any person required to pay any tax, to file a return, to keep any records, or to supply any information, who willfully fails to pay the tax, file the return, keep the records, or supply the information, at the time or times required by law, or rules issued pursuant thereto, is, in addition to other penalties provided by law, guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision is barred before the expiration of six years after the date of the violation.”
As such, you can see that “willful failure” is much different than, say, tax evasion or tax fraud. And for courts to successful convict an alleged offender, the prosecution must prove that the defendant knowingly and willfully failed to properly follow state income tax laws.