Raleigh Misdemeanor Attorney – Resisting Arrest
[…] The Law Office of Dewey P. Brinkley in Raleigh has defended hundreds of North Carolinans who’ve been charged with this crime, and we’ve discovered first-hand how “Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing an Officer (RDO)” is used to cover an uncompromising array of behavior. As such, if you’ve been charged with resisting arrest, contact our Raleigh law firm immediately.

Understanding the Resisting Arrest Law in North Carolina

Resisting Arrest Attorney Raleigh NC | Dewey Brinkley LawResisting, Delaying, or Obstructing an Officer in North Carolina is defined by NC General Statute § 14-223:

“If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

As you can see, this definition is quite broad, both in terms of legal interpretation as well as its legislative intent. It is difficult to narrow down which behaviors will constitute a resisting arrest charge.