Tag Archives: Criminal defense attorney
[…] They’re words that some people use interchangeably, but don’t mean the same thing. Both are considered “white-collar” crimes and usually involve money. There are some similarities, but the elements are different.

On a basic level, both extortion and bribery involve the exchange of property in return for something else. Here, we’ll discuss the difference.

Extortion

Extortion And Bribery In North CarolinaThis generally involves an individual demanding payment or other compensation in exchange for doing or not doing something. This felony is covered by North Carolina (G.S. 14-118.4), which reads:

Any person who threatens or communicates a threat or threat to another with the intention thereby wrongfully to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity is guilty of extortion and such person shall be punished as a Class F felon.

This can take the form of someone who threatens to publish embarrassing information about an individual if the victim doesn’t pay or a person who threatens to do harm to a business unless the business owner pays the demander a sum of money.