Tag Archives: raleigh dwi lawyer
[…] We understand the difficulty and anxiety associated with these charges. As one of the leading criminal defense attorneys in Raleigh, we will give your case a comprehensive, strong defense. To speak with attorney Brinkley regarding your case, call our Raleigh office today at (919) 832-0307.

The Boating While Impaired Law in North Carolina

Boating while impaired is not a new law in North Carolina. In the past, boating while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and with a BAC of 0.08 and above, could result in a misdemeanor. According to G.S. 75A-10(b1), “No person shall operate any vessel while underway on the waters of this State:

  1. While under the influence of an impairing substance, or
  2. After having consumed sufficient alcohol that the person has, at any relevant time after the boating, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”