Tag Archives: resisting arrest in raleigh
[…] However, protests that evolve into more than civil disobedience and involve illegal activity such as rioting, burning, looting, and other conduct that can cause injury or property damage can lead to arrest and other police intervention.

Large-scale demonstrations generally require permits to accommodate the additional police presence for the protection of attendees.

Resisting Arrest

North Carolina General Statutes, Article 30, Section § 14-223 states that:

“If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

In addition to resisting arrest when you’re told, it also means interfering with any police officer who is doing his or her job. This includes the act of interfering when an officer is arresting someone else.