Whatever you do, don’t resist any arrest, even an unlawful arrest, or you’ll be charged with it.
[…] You’ve committed no crime, but you’re being arrested. Or you’re with someone who is being arrested, and you’re taken to jail along with them despite your innocence. You inform the officer that you’re innocent, but you’re taken to jail anyway. What now?
Whatever you do, don’t resist any arrest, even an unlawful arrest, or you’ll be charged with it.
What It Is
North Carolina considers nearly anything that causes a problem for an on-duty police officer to be part of North Carolina General Statutes, Article 30, Section § 14-223 that states:
“If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
This means not only resisting your own arrest, but interfering with a police officer doing another arrest or otherwise doing his job.
The statute is intentionally broad as well as vague, covering a wide range of activity that interferes with a police officer doing his job.