Assault Inflicting Serious Injury
[…] What Constitutes Serious Injury?Raleigh NC Assault Lawyer | Injury | Dewey Brinkley Law

Although the North Carolina definition of serious bodily injury, as described in statute § 14-32.4, contains multiple elements, it’s not always clear whether or not your assault charge also justifies the addition of “inflicting serious injury.” Some of the most significant pieces of evidence in these cases often include the presence of hospitalization, proof of pain, loss of wages due to injury, and permanent disfigurement.

According to North Carolina statute § 14-32.4, assault inflicting serious injury is defined as an assault that results in “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, that results in prolonged hospitalization.”

Call Dewey P. Brinkley For a Comprehensive Assault Defense

If you’ve been charged with assault inflicting serious injury, you’ll need a prominent and competent assault attorney to give your case a strong voice.