No matter the circumstances, we’ll devote extensive resources and time into investigation the charges, aggressively represent you in courts, and, if the evidence is truly stacked against you, we’ll diligently negotiate with prosecutors and judges for an alternative or reduced sentence.
Stalking is a fairly broad term that encompasses many different behaviors and actions. In general, “stalkers” are people who incessantly follow, watch, and impede on another person’s privacy, but to be charged with this offense, you don’t need such extensive practices. According to North Carolina statute § 14-277.3A – Stalking, a person is guilty of stalking if he/she “willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following:
(1) Fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates.
(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.”
Therefore, some of the conduct comprising this definition could include two or more acts of being in the presence of, following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, communicating to or about a person, or interfering with a person’s property.