To speak with attorney Brinkley regarding the details of your case, call our Raleigh law firm today at (919) 832-0307.
It is important to remember that indecent exposure is not necessarily a “cut-and-dry” crime. For instance, if a man is showing his private parts at a coffee shop during the morning rush, this may be a clear example of an offense taking place; on the other hand, if a mother is breastfeeding her child in public, she is not committing indecent exposure.
According to North Carolina G.S. § 14-190.9, a person can be guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor if he/she “willfully exposes the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons.” An exception to this law includes places designated for a public purpose where the same sex exposure is incidental to a permitted activity.
Furthermore, there are several other nuances to this law, such as with the woman breastfeeding example above.