If convicted of sexual battery, the defendant may be looking at a Class A1 misdemeanor, which holds a potential penalty of 1 to 150 days of active
[…] For this reason, if you’ve been arrested for sexual battery in North Carolina, then you need to contact a Raleigh NC sexual battery attorney as soon as possible. At the Law Office of Dewey P. Brinkley, we boast years of experience defending individuals charged with sexual crimes, and we have the resources to defend you too. For a free, no-obligation consultation with attorney Dewey Brinkley, call our Raleigh law office today at (919) 832-0307.
According to North Carolina G.S. § 14-27.33, “a person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person:
If convicted of sexual battery, the defendant may be looking at a Class A1 misdemeanor, which holds a potential penalty of 1 to 150 days of active, intermediate, or community punishment.