Tag Archives: raleigh criminal defense lawyer
[…] According to the Oxford dictionary, a protest is “a statement or action expressing disapproval of or objection to something.” As such, when individuals say they’re organizing a protest, it’s usually a peaceful, public demonstration expressing strong objection. When violent acts occur during a protest, however, it can become a riot. According to the Oxford dictionary, a riot is “a violent disturbance of the peace by a crowd.”

Penalties for Rioting in North Carolina

Furthermore, rioting is a crime defined in the North Carolina penal code, under § 14-288.2. Riot; inciting to riot; punishments. According to this law, “A riot is a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by disorderly and violent conduct, or the imminent threat of disorderly and violent conduct, results in injury or damage to persons or property or creates a clear and present danger of injury or damage to persons or property.”

The criminal penalty for rioting is a Class 1 Misdemeanor; however, you could be looking at a Class H Felony if one of the following apply:

  • During the course of the riot, there is serious bodily injury or property damage that exceeds $1,500